SISHYAS – this page is more like a face book, giving a description of some of KNS prominent dancers. Click to go to the individual section.  (Under Construction)

Featured in this Section (no particular order)

Present Sishya group

        1. Rachel Aarthi Prem *
        2. Swarupa Noone
        3. Vidya Vijayakumar
        4. Cecilia Gomes
        5. Deepa Prem
        6. Sandhali Chandradasa
        7. Deesha Ajmera
        8. Sindhu Nair
        9. Victoria Gomes

GRADUATES/ARANGETRAM COMPLETED

            1. Edwina Bhaskaran Prakash *
            2. Sumihira Moses Powell *
            3. Jocelyn Joseph Watson *
            4. Annie Sampson
            5. Kathy Rowland Chrisnowski
            6. Vandana Rajagopalan
            7. Tina Mathew *
            8. Shiny Varghese *
            9. Reshma Pachikara *
            10. Julia Pulidindi
            11. Ashley Palliparambil
            12. Daniel
            13. Shirani Rajan Immanuel *
            14. Nesarany Williams *
            15. Nancy Prem *
            16. Sonali Isaac
            17. Rashi Narain *
            18. Vallaban
            19. Deepti Muralidharan
            20. Pooja Narayan
            21. Reena Pothen
            22. Reeja Pothen
            23. Geeta Etwaroo
            24. Jonathan Rajkumar *
            25. Jennifer Rajkumar
            26. Jennifer Flaubert *
            27. Davina Etwaroo
            28. Catrina Etwaroo
            29. Radhika Akkapedi
            30. Ginna Malandi *
            31. Bianca Sulankey *
            32. Devika Wimalkantha *
            33. Manoja Wimalkantha *
            34. Nadika Wimalkantha*
            35. Tharanie Amarawardana *
            36. Anita James *
            37. Mona Desai
            38. Sharmila
            39. Nina *
            40. Priya Malandi
            41. Nivasini Sampangiraj
            42. Jefreena Packianathan *
            43. Shruti Mistry
            44. Sudha Durgam
            45. Rinu Ramesh
            46. Joanne Croos
            47. Joanne Francis
            48. Srujana Samata
            49. Raveena Edwards
            50. Rachel George
            51. Rinu Ramesh
            52. Shannon Injety
            53. Fenoli Lowe
            54. Alena Abraham
            55. Srividhya Shyamsunder Vembaar
            56. Dinali Weeraman
            57. Dehara Weeraman
            58. Surani
            59. Dashika Wijegoonaratne

Trained by Others but joined KNS

  1. *Ramya Aranganathan – 2009 Panchabootham/Natya Conference
  2. *Harini- 2013 Skandasashti/performance in India
  3. *Krithi – 2015 Kathak and Sundari

Almost there:

  1. Tharindhi Jayatilake
  2. Kaitlyn Mathew
  3. Renita Santhoshkumar
  4. Maya Britto
  5. Diya Britto
  6. Anushka Poddar

At Kalaaksharam

  1. Gayatri
  2. Nithya
  3. Yogalakshmi
  4. Jaichitra
  5. Senthil
  6. Pavitra

*completed arangetram

Count my blessings…

9 Sishyas + 59 yester + 3 from other +6 next Maryland + 7 Kalaaksharam = 84 and 234 Juniors who completed Third Level + more than 700 (KNS, several workshops, India WCC, India Lutheran, George Mason University, Kalaaksharam, etc.)  who tasted this unique art and heritage!